- Free Consultation: (630) 527-4177 Tap Here to Call Us
[…] Determining liability in these crashes depends on various factors, including traffic laws, right-of-way rules, and driver behavior. This blog explores fault in merging accidents, relevant Illinois laws, accident statistics, and legal options for those involved in such crashes.
Illinois Traffic Laws on Merging
Illinois law places a clear responsibility on drivers who are merging into traffic. Under 625 ILCS 5/11-705, drivers merging onto a highway or changing lanes must yield the right of way to vehicles already in the lane they intend to enter. Additionally, 625 ILCS 5/11-905 states:
“Notwithstanding the right-of-way provision in Section 11-901 of this Act, at an intersection where traffic lanes are provided for merging traffic the driver of each vehicle on the converging roadways is required to adjust his vehicular speed and lateral position so as to avoid a collision with another vehicle.”
Illinois follows the duty of care principle, requiring all drivers to operate their vehicles reasonably and safely to avoid accidents.
Common Causes of Merging Accidents
Merging accidents often result from:
- Failure to Yield: Merging drivers must wait for a safe gap in traffic.